Origin Sesame unclear. Is expressed the hypothesis that he is originally from Sunda islands. In the wild form is found only in Africa. Sesame has long been grown as oil plant in Iran, India, Central Asia, Caucasus and Transcaucasia.
Sesame is widely used in the medicine of ancient Egypt and the Middle East. Avicenna recommend using sesame gruel with leaves in the form of application in bruises, burns, wounds, ear pain, insect bites and snakes. As a beauty elixir sesame oil to ancient history. It was used as an anti-aging remedy for wrinkles, dry skin and mucous membranes of the nose and eyes, used for hair care. Sesame oil with the addition of rose oil used for headaches, and together with aloe and grape juice – dermatitis and bronchial asthma. Sesame oil, which prokyp’yatyly myrtle leaves was recognized tool for strengthening volossya.Tse oil was used as early as 1500 BC. e .. as medicine. Testify its mention in Erbes papyrus that contains a long list of medicinal herbs.
In Sesame is the second name – til. That’s it called Greek historian Herodotus.